Yeah! 28 prosperity Shunde 顺德 cuisine gathering

Hmm…if you are a Chinese, am sure you have heard about the prosperity believe of number 28. In Cantonese, it pronounces as “yee fatt 易发” with meaning of easy receiving prosperity.

Guess what?

SiennyLovesDrawing was having her 28 易发 foodies gathering at Youmiqi Restaurant (non halal) on 28 Dec 2016. Coincidently, we were assigned to room no. 28 too.

Great! We are all gonna having a 28 year 2017 ahead, truly a great blessing! 🙂

SiennyLovesDrawing is impressed with the nice wall mural within this restaurant.

This restaurant serves Shunde 顺德 cuisine (a kind of Cantonese cuisine).

They have comfy & spacious seating arrangement, including some private rooms available if your dining requires some privacy.

img_0467

Wow! What’s gonna be serving in this big cooking wok?

Photo 28-12-2016, 12 19 15 PM.jpg

Shunde Braised Live Seafood in Wok 

This is one of their signature dish!

SiennyLovesDrawing enjoyed its delicious aroma & taste of its distinctive Chinese wine of this dish. Don’t get drunk by drinking too much of this tasty special broth from this dish ya 😛

Photo 28-12-2016, 12 21 28 PM.jpg

Fried Stuffed Bean Curd with Salted Egg Yolk

This is SiennyLovesDrawing’s favourite of all dishes served, simply because she loves salted egg yolk for its unctuous deliciousness in any dishes.

img_0479

Fried leed flowers

Photo 28-12-2016, 12 10 01 PM.jpg

Steamed prawns with garlic

SiennyLovesDrawing doesn’t really in favor for garlic tasted dishes. However, she enjoys this juicy fresh prawn with garlic very much. A plesant surprise & bravo to the chef who prepared this dish 🙂

photo-28-12-2016-12-19-31-pm

Shunde Pan Fried Pork Pancake

photo-28-12-2016-12-12-42-pm

The Roasted Standing Ovation (chicken)

photo-28-12-2016-12-48-10-pm

Special Fine Pancake (dessert)

SiennyLovesDrawing loves this sesame special fine pancake! Really enjoyed the very tangy in its texture & delicious sesame satisfaction!

It’s not too sweet, so don’t worry if you are not really a sweet tooth person 🙂

photo-28-12-2016-1-28-28-pm

So, you wanna visit to enjoy a Cantonese cuisine?

photo-28-12-2016-1-48-55-pmv

Details as below 🙂

Photo 28-12-2016, 1 48 04 PM.jpg

Youmiqi Restaurant ‘s Chinese New Year menu

Photo 29-12-2016, 10 01 37 AM.jpg

Photo 29-12-2016, 10 01 29 AM.jpg

Photo 29-12-2016, 10 01 33 AM.jpg

.

#nonhalal #youmiqimalaysia #cantonese #shunde #shundecuisine #cuisine #28 #prosperity #gathering #foodie #foodies #blogging #blogger #bloggers #influencer #influencers #foodinstagram #foodpic #foodreview #foodphotography #foodlover #seafoodlover #siennylovesdrawing

Advertisements

33 thoughts on “Yeah! 28 prosperity Shunde 顺德 cuisine gathering

  1. Wow, I just learnt and then googled about the number 28, so 8 actually is a prosperous number hence 28 means you’ll have double blessings, this is interesting. I’m wishing you best of luck and the restaurant looks amazing

    Liked by 1 person

    1. Ohh! Wow! You googled & learnt about no. 8 😃👍🏻
      Actually 2 in my blog post means easy from Chinese language/ Cantonese dialect 2️⃣😄 But I like that your interpretation of 2 as doubled 💰😆Thanks for sharing your thought & your wishes to me! Wish you the same too! A prosperous & fabulous 2017 🤗😉

      Like

  2. Amazing shots! I’m a little embarassed to admit that I’ve not tasted Japanese Ramen, lol. I’d love to try Yaki ramen and Gyoza. No, I’d love to try them all, please! This is a good place for foodies and those who’d like to taste authentic Hokkaido Ramen.

    Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s